Badger Amateur Baseball Association

Description: Description: Baseball League

Stop in to Support Our many Sponsors!
                                                 EAST WEST Sponsors Lists
                                                                SOUTH CENTRAL SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

Quick Links

Home

Team Pages

Schedules

BABA History

BABA HALL of FAME

  League Contacts

WIAB Leagues

 

 

 

 

UPCOMING GAMES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

ANTIGO/POLAR repeats
as the 2023 BABA GRAND CHAMPIONS


ANTIGO POLAR 4 - SCANDINAVIA 3

WP: Isaac Bixby

LP: Ben Lee

Antigo Polar Bears: Scandinavia Vikings:

AJ Kirsch walk off HR in the 9th Gus Turner Zick 2x4

AJ Kirsch 2x4 HR Jessie Dickert 1x4 dbl

Jed Weix 2x4 dbl Jason Steinbach 1x1 dbl

Isaac Bixby 2x5

Will Kubeny 2x4 HR

 

THANK YOU ZALESKI SPORTS
for your WEB Broadcast of the Championship Game

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BABA SEMI-FINALS August 27
South Central at East North at West
Scandinavia 14 at Clintonville 3 Antigo/Polar 4 at Little Falls 2

Scandinavia 14 Clintonville 3 Antigo 4 - Little Falls 2
WP: Marcus Jaworski WP: AJ Kirsch 7 1/3 IP, 5K,4BB,1H,2R
LP: Brock Smejkel LP: Chris Dunn 9IP. 8K,5BB,6H,4R
Scandy Hitters: Antigo HittersJed Weix 2x5
Jesse Dickert 3x4 w/2B AJ Kirsch 2x3
Gus Turner Zick 2x4 Will Kuney 1x3 2RBI
Ben Lee 2x5 w/2B, HR 6RBI Little Falls Hitters:
Sterling Lutz 2x4 Kyle Finger 2x4 w/2B
Clintonville Hitters:

Turner Doornink 2x4 w/HR


DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS
GAME SUMMARIES

EAST WEST Division
WEST Division Finals

CAROLINE 0 at LITTLE FALLS 17

EAST Division Finals

GRESHAM 0 AT CLINTONVILLE 8

 

Divisional Summaries:

LITTLE FALLS 17 runs 10 hits 

Caroline 0 runs 1 hit

WP: Chris Dunn 6 innings 1 hit 10 so  2 BB

Carter Kurki 3 innings 0 hits 3 so 1 BB

LP: Klay Barkow 1 2/3 inns 1 so 1 BB 5 hits 8 runs

Jack Yager 4 2/3 innings  3 so 4 BB 4 hits 5 runs

Neil Hoffman 2 innings 3 so 2 HBP 2 BB 4 runs

Little Falls Hitters:

Kal Fischer 2-3 2b 

Cam Gruenwald 3-4 2 HR 6 RBI

Drew Radies 2-4 2RBI

Hunter Gruenwald 1-3 3 RBI

Caroline Leading hitters

Mike Weatherwax 1-3

 

CLINTONVILLE 8- GRESHAM 0
WP: Brock Smejkal 6IP, 0 ER, 2 K's, 4H

LP: Paul Murphy 8IP, 8 ER, 5 K's, 13H

Gresham Hitters: 

 - Joe Ejnik 2x3 

 - Blake Knope 2x3 

Clintonville Hitters: 

 - Turner Doornink 2x5 w/ 2R HR

 - Jake Van Allen 3x5 1 RBI

 - Brock Smejkal 3x4 

 - Hunter Vollmer 3x4 1 RBI 

 

------------------------------------

EAST-WEST -Final Stats
AUGUST 13 Playoff Games
West
Tilleda 0 at Little Falls 16
Caroline 11
at Tigerton 3

East
Marion 5 at Clintonville 9
Neopit 3 at Gresham 4 F/10

 

WEST RESULTS:
CAROLINE 11 TIGERTON 3
WP: Klay Barkow
LP: Paul Sellner
Caroline Hitters: 15 hits

Brayden Behnke 3x6 w/HR
Mike Weatherwax 4x6

Tyler Marquardt 2x5
Tigerton Hitters: 5 hits

Paul Sellner 2x4 w/HR
Austin Hoffman 1x2

Patrick Bailey 1x2

LITTLE FALLS 16 TILLEDA 0
WP: Chris Dunn 6 innings 12 SO 3 BB 0 hits. Carter Kurki 3 innings 4 SO  0 BB 2 hits

LP:Zach Ferman 3 1/3 3 SO 4 BB 11 hits 11 runs, Landon Kroening 5 2/3 7BB 4 hits 5 runs

Little Falls Leading Hitters

Cam Gruenwald 2-5 HR 2RBI

Kyle Finger 2-6 Grand Slam 4 RBI

Hunter Gruenwald 2-3 2 HR 2 RBI

Drew Radies 2-4

Chris Dunn 2-5

Nate Korb 1-1 HR 1 RBI

Tilleda Leading Hitters  

Zack Fehrman 1-4

Zeke Griepentrog 1-2

--------------------------------------
EAST RESULTS:
CLINTONVILE 9 MARION 5
WP: Jaden Doornink
LP: Jaden Stuhr
Marion jumped out to a 4-2 lead thru 5 innings, Clintonville came back with 6 runs in the 6th.
Clintonville hitters:
Hunter Vollmer 2x5 2/2B
Jorden Koeppen2x5
Brock Smejkal 2x5 w/HR
Marion Hitters:
Nate Reynolds 2x3 w/2B
Blake Weatherwax 2x4
Jake Westphal 1x4 w/3R-HR

Alex Elandt 2x3 w/2B

GRESHAM 4 NEOPIT 3 F/10
WP: Paul Murphy 10 IP,6K
LP: Alex Peters 10 IP, 2K
Gresham Hitters:
Nate Ejnik 3x5 w/2B
Chase Quinney 2x4
Anthony Leaman w/2B
Paul Murphy, Crew Weisnicnht and Joe Ejnik each had hits
Neopit Hitters:
Pete Bruette 2x4
Mike Pecore 2x4 w/2B
Raymond White w/2B
Ray LeMeiux, Wendell Waukau Jr added hits





-------------------------------------------

Make-Up Games
July 31 Monday
Little Falls
12 at Neopit 2

Aug 2 Wed
Caroline 1 at Neopit 14

Aug 4 Friday 7:30pm

Clintonville 10 at Neopit 5

Aug 5- Sat - Resumed
Clintonville 9 at Tigerton 0 Forfeit

Aug 6 Sunday Games
Gresham 7 at Little Falls 18
Tilleda 8 at Leopolis 2
Caroline 9 at Tigerton 2
G1- Shawano 2 at Clintonville - 10
G2- Shawano 0 at Clintonville 20
Marion 2 at Neopit 7

LITTLE FALLS 18 GRESHAM 7
WP: Carter Kurki 6 innings,  7 hits, 1 BB 6 SO, 7 runs

Kyle Finger 2 innings, 0 hits, 1 BB, 1 SO

LP: Paul Murphy 1 inning, 3 hits, 4 runs, 2 BB, 2 SO

Little Falls Hitters:

Kal Fischer 2-2 RBI

Kasey Morgan 2-5 3 RBI

Cam Gruenwald 3-5 6 RBI HR

Kyle Finger 2-3 3 RBI HR

Carter Kurki 2-4 RBI

Gresham Hitters

Nate Ejnik 2 -4 3 RBI HR

Anthony Lehman 2-4 2 HR 4 RBI

CAROLINE 9 TIGERTON 2
WP: Kade Rosenow
LP: Justin Sivertson
Caroline Hitters
Klay Barkow 2x4
Braiden Behnke 3x6
Pressley Rosenow 2x5 w/HR
Travis Marquardt 1x1
Tigerton Hitters:
Jayden Sivertson 2x2
Asher Michaelis 1x1
Connor Harris 1x4 w/2B

Game 1

CLINTONVILLE 10 SHAWANO 2

WP: Nate Laude 5 IP, 2R, 8 K's, 2H

Keenan Doornink 2 IP, 0R, 4 K's, 0H

LP: Mike Korth 6 IP, 10R, 5 K's, 8H

Clintonville Hitters (8 Hits):

 - Turner Doornink 2x4 w/ 2-2B's, 1 RBI

 - Hunter Vollmer 2x4 w/ 2B

 - Matthew Morse 2x4 

 - Jordan Koeppen and Keenan Doornink both had hits

Shawano Hitters (2 Hits): 

 - Freddy Kroening 1x2 w/ 2 RBI

 - Garrett Kadonsky 1x3 

 

Game 2: 

Shawano Forfeit due to lack of pitching. 

Clintonville was up 20-0 in the 3rd inning when Shawano ran out of pitching. 

TILLEDA 8 LEOPOLIS 2
WP: Zach Fehrman
9 IP,6K,3BB,9H
LP: Walker Miller: 7IP 8H,3BB,8K
Tilleda Hitters:
Aiden Brei 3x5
Zach Fehrman 2x5 w/2B
Landon Kroening 2x3
Lane Schultz 2x4
Brad Bartz 1x5 w/HR
Steven Rienke 1x4
Leopolis HittersL

Ryan Malueg 2x3
Trae Moede, Brayden Carpenter, Walker Miller, Collin A2Z, Dylan and Dane Hodkowiecz and Thomas Kazik each had hits.


NEOPIT 7 MARION 2
WP: Alex Peters
LP: Jaden Stuhr
Neopit Hitters:

Wendell Waukau Jr -2 Doubles
Mequan Fressette a hit and 2B
Mike Pecore 2 Hits
Marion Hitters
Mitch Elandt and Spencer Hahn each had 2 hits.





NORTHERN Division
Northern Division Finals

ANTIGO/POLAR 10 at ELAND 5

Divisional Summary:

ANTIGO POLAR 10 - ELAND 5

WP: Isaac Bixby

LP: Tyler Nelson

Antigo Polar - 10 hits:

Isaac Bixby 2x6
Logan Doering 2x5 with 2 doubles
Cole Shepard 2x3
Will Kubeny added a HR

Eland - 12 hits:

Joe Buss 2x3
Tyler Nelson 3x4
Jeremy Jensen 2x5

 

============================

AUGUST 13 Playoff Games

Elderon 1 at Eland 3
Antigo/Polar 14
at Aniwa 6

 

ELAND 3 - ELDERON 1

WP: Tyler Nelson

LP: Casey Kerstner

Eland hitters:

Jacob Ligenza 2x3

Elderon hitters:

Marvin Meronk 2x3
Mike Lehman added a double

ANTIGO POLAR 14 - ANIWA 6

WP: AJ Kirsch

LP: Kody Szews

Rest of stats to be updated later

 

 






-----------------------------------------

Aug 6 Sunday Games Birnamwood 1 at Hatley 13
Wittenberg 5 at Antigo 6
Aniwa 6 at Eland 5
Elderon BYE

HATLEY 13 - BIRNAMWOOD 1

WP: John Breske

LP: Ethan Oelke

Hatley - 16 hits:

Ryan Schmitt 2x2

Kyle Zblewski 2x3 w/2b

Josh Matushak 2x4 w/2b

Tanner Kocher 2x6 w/2b

John Breske 2x5

Braxton Olson 2x5

Birnamwood - 5 hits:

Logan Theix, Chase Krull, Corey Krull, Brandon Reach & Nate Woehlert all had hits

 

ANTIGO POLAR 6 - WITTENBERG 5

WP: Eli Fleischman

LP: Nate Waupekeny

Antigo Polar:

Walk off double

AJ Kirsch 3x4

Brad Shepherd 2x4 w/2b

Eli Fleischman 2x5

Wittenberg:

Pierson Potrykus 2x4 w/2b

Eric Steigerwald 2x3

Nathan Waupekeny 2x5


ANIWA 6 - ELAND 5

11 Innings

WP: Kody Szews

LP: Shane Larson

Aniwa:

Nolan Hoppe 2x5
Wade Farmer 2x6 w/double
Chris Wiseman 2x5
Denton Mortenson 2x4

Eland:

Joe Buss 2x5
Tyler Nelson 3x5
Jacob Ligenza 5x6 w/double

 

SOUTH CENTRAL Division
Southern Division Finals

NEW LONDON 2 AT SCANDINAVIA 3

 

Divisional Summary:

SCANDINAVIA 3 NEW LONDON 2
> WP: Ben Lee

> LP: Noah Hansen
> Bases loaded walk with 2 outs in the bottom of the 9th
> Scandy  hitters
> Jake Hoffman 2x4
> RJ Rosenthal 2x5
> Hunter Lodzinski 2x3
> New London hitters
> Gabe Wohlt 4x5
> Evan Muskevitch 3x4
> Andrew Parker 1x4

==========================
AUGUST 13 Playoff Games
Plover 1 at New London 15
Green Lake 2 at Scandinavia 8

SCANDINAIVA 8 GREEN LAKE 2

WP Marcus Jaworski 5 IP, 8 Ks

LP Hunter Netzler

S Ben Lee

Scandy hitters 

Braden Hunkins 2x4 HR 2 Rbi 

RJ Rosenthal 3x4

Jake Hoffman 1x4 HR

Green Lake hitters 

Gregg Danke 1x4 rbi

Christian Weiss 1x3

Austin Bond 1x4

 

NEW LONDON 15 PLOVER 1

WP: Myles Parker

LP: Wyatt Blaskowski

New London Hitters

Gabe Wohlt 3-4, triple

Myles Parker 3-4 2 doubles, triple 3 rbi, 3 runs scored

Andrew Parker 2-3 2BB

Dylan Moeller 2-4 BB, HBP

Noah Hanson 3-4 2 doubles, triple 3 runs scored, 4 rbi

Evan Muskevitch 2-4 2 BB 2 rbi

Plover hitters

Kevin Malnory 1-3

Gavin Renwick 1-2 2 BB

Levi Baerwolf 1-4 2b

Brady Houston 1-1

Aidan Jastromski  1-4


 

--------------------------------------------

 

Aug 6 Sunday Games
New London 6 at Scandinavia 9

G1 - Green Lake 2 at Plover4
G2 Plover 7 at Green Lake 8
WeyMont BYE

SCANDINAVIA 9- NEW LONDON 6

WP Marcus Jaworski 

Lp Myles Parker

Scandy hitters 

RJ Rosenthal 2x3 3 runs

Hunter Lodzinski 2x4

Braden Hunkins 1x3 3 RBIs 

New London hitters

Andrew Parker 2x3 HR 2 RBIs

Gabe Wohlt 3x5

Myles Parker 2x4

 

Double header Game 1 

PLOVER 4 GREEN LAKE 2

WP Aidan Jastromski

LP Hunter Netzler

Green Lake hitters

Jordan Bucholz 2-2 2b rbi

Jared Danke 1-2

Hunter Netzler 1-2 r

Plover hitters

Kevin Malnory 2-3 2b

Josh Marcione 2-3 2rbi

 

Double header Game 2

PLOVER 8 GREEN LAKE 7

Wp Josh Marcione

LP Kyle bond

Green lake hitters

Conner Danke 2-4 2rbi

Christian Weiss 1-3 rbi

Plover hitters

Aidan Jastromski 1-4 rbi

Gavin Renwick 1-3 rbi

Josh Marcione 1-3 rbi



-------------

 

 




 

 

 

Copyright 2023 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association Web Hosting by Yahoo!