MC900213405[1]

    Badger Amateur Baseball Association             

Baseball League

7th Annual
Bert Thiel
Golf Classic

Sign up today!

Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

brought to you by the following Sponsors

       

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 


Upcoming Gamaes

AUGUST 29, 2010

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP

SEMI FINALS

Waupaca (12-4) at
 Clintonville (7-8) 1:30 p.m.

Hatley (10-4) at
Tigerton (12-3) 2:00 p.m.

 

Sunday, September 5, 2010

65th B.A.B.A. Grand Championship

2:00 p.m.

Waupaca/Clintonville Winner @
Hatley/Tigerton Winner

 

SEPTEMBER 25

Bert Thiel Golf Classic

At Clintonville

East-West Division

Divisional Finals

WEST DIVISION

 

TIGERTON 18
  LITTLE FALLS 6

Tigerton built an 11-1 lead in the sixth inning and coasted to victory over the Loggers.

WP - Nick Desrochers
  LP - Dusty Reid

TIGERTON: Jon Berg was 5 for 6, Cory Desrochers was 3 for 6, Mike Weatherwax was 3 for 6 w/HR & 2B & 3 RBI, Nick Desrochers was 2 for 5 w/2-2B and 3 RBI, Dylan Berg was 2 for 6, Paul Sellner had a 3-run HR.

LITTLE FALLS: Mark Radies was 2 for 5, Ryan Gullixon was 2 for 5, Kyle Fischer was 2 for 2 w/3B.


EAST DIVISION

 

CLINTONVILLE 10
  NEOPIT 7

Neopit left the bases loaded in the bottom of the ninth as they fell to fourth seeded Clintonville.

WP - Luke Westphal
  LP - Alex Peters

CLINTONVILLE: John Dunlavy had a 3-run HR.

NEOPIT: Dustin Peters had 2-HR.

DIVISIONAL AWARDS & PHOTOS

EAST AWARD WINNERS

WEST AWARD WINNERS

Northern Division

Divisional Finals

NORTH DIVISION

 

HATLEY 4 
 BIRNAMWOOD 3 (10 Inn.)

Pete Volpe singled home Mitch Zblewski with the winning run in the bottom of the 10th to send the Braves past the Kings.

WP - Josh Hahn  LP - Corey Krull in relief of Brandon Brehmer.

HATLEY: Jay Heal, Mitch Zblewski, Jeremy Schmidt, Neil Szutkowski and Tyler Carlson all had two hits.

BIRNAMWOOD: Tim Rew had a HR. Adam Karcz had two hits w/2B.


2010 Northern Division Awards

Division Champion
 (1st Place Team):

Elderon WhiskeyJacks

Most Valuable Player:
Elderon's Justin Meronk

Most Outstanding Pitcher:
Elderon's Rick Boda

Batting Champ
 (highest batting avg):

Mattoon's Jake Laszewski (.472)

Home Run Champ:
Elderon's Justin Meronk
 (5 home runs)

Division Playoff Champion:
Hatley Braves

 

 

 

 

South Central Division

Divisional Finals

SOUTH-CENTRAL DIVISION

 

WAUPACA 3  PLOVER 1

Waupaca overcame a 1-0 deficit with three runs in the fifth inning as they downed the Pterodactyles.

WP - Jeff Riddle ( 3-hitter)  LP - Jason Jones

WAUPACA: Andy Wanty had a 3B & 2 RBI, Branden Kaminkse  was 1 for 3 w/RBI.

PLOVER: Brian Brom was 1 for 2 w/RBI.

DIVISIONAL AWARDS & PHOTOS

SOUTH CENTRAL
 AWARD WINNERS

 



 

 



 



    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Divisional Playoffs
Week 14 Aug 6-8
Week 13 July 30-Aug1
Week 12 July 23-25
Week 11 July 16-8
Week 10 July 9-1
Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

Final 2010
East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

13

0

1.000

0

Neopit

9

4

.692

4

Marion

8

5

.615

5

Clintonville

5

8

.385

8

Shawano

3

10

.231

10

Menominee

0

13

.000

13




STATS

Final 2010
West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

10

3

.769

0

Tigerton

10

3

.769

0

Caroline

7

6

.538

3

Leopolis

7

6

.538

3

Bowler

4

9

.308

6

Tilleda

2

11

.154

8

Final 2010
Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

12

0

1.000

0

Hatley

8

4

.667

4

Birnamwood

5

7

.417

7

Mattoon

5

7

.417

7

Wittenberg

5

7

.417

7

Eland

4

8

.333

8

Aniwa

3

9

.250

9

Final 2010
South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

11

3

.786

0

Waupaca

10

4

.714

1

Scandinavia

8

6

.571

3

Rosholt

7

7

.500

4

Wey-Mont

7

7

.400

4

Manawa

5

9

.357

6

Lanark

5

9

.357

6

New London

4

11

.286

7

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!