MC900213405[1]

    Badger Amateur Baseball Association             

Baseball League

7th Annual
Bert Thiel
Golf Classic

Sign up today!

Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

brought to you by the following Sponsors

       

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 


Upcoming Gamaes

B.A.B.A. Playoffs

August 15, 2010

Divisional Semi Finals

 

East -

    Clintonville 4  Gresham 3

    Neopit 11  Marion 3

West -

    Little Falls 7  Leopolis 0

    Tigerton 15  Caroline 10

North -

    Birnamwood 5  Elderon 2

    Hatley 5  Mattoon 4

South-Central -

    Plover 11  Wey-Mont 0

    Waupaca 6  Scandinavia 5 (11 Inn.)

 

Division Finals

Sun., August 22, 2010

 

East -

    Clintonville at Neopit

West -

    Tigerton at Little Falls

North -

    Birnamwood at Hatley

South-Central -

    Waupaca at Plover

 

Sunday, August 29, 2010

B.A.B.A. Semi Finals

    North Winner at West Winner

    South-Central Winner at East-Winner

 

Sunday, September 5, 2010

65th B.A.B.A. Grand Championship

2:00 p.m.

    South-Central vs East Winner at North vs West Winner

 

SEPTEMBER 25

Bert Thiel Golf Classic

At Clintonville

East-West Division

Divisional Playoffs

WEST DIVISION

West -

    Little Falls 7  Leopolis 0

    Tigerton 15  Caroline 10

 East -

    Clintonville 4  Gresham 3

    Neopit 11  Marion 3

 

TIGERTON 15 
    CAROLINE 10

WP- Nick Desrochers 
 LP - Travis Verg

TIGERTON: Jon Berg was 3 for 6 w/HR; Brad Breaker was 2 for 5 w/2B; Nick Desrochers was 2 for 4 w/2-HR; Jordan Hintz was 2 for 4 w/HR & 5 RBI; Cory Desrochers was 2 for 5.

CAROLINE: Scott Schoenicke had a Grand Slam HR; Sheldon Rosenow was 3 for 4; Travis Verg had a HR; Mark Maas was 2 for 5 w/a HR.

 

LITTLE FALLS 7 
     LEOPOLIS 0

Dusty Reid authored a one-hitter and fanned ten as the Loggers shut out the Bulldogs.

WP - Dusty Reid 
 LP - Jay Brandt

LITTLE FALLS: Ryan Gullixon was 4 for 4 w/2B; Rod Gullixon was 2 for 3 w/2B; Kyle Fischer had a 1B.

LEOPOLIS: John Twaroski had a 1B.

 

EAST DIVISION

 

CLINTONVILLE 4 
GRESHAM 3

Griffin Wiley belted a solo homer in the top of the ninth to give the A's the lead as they downed the previously undefeated Gophers.

WP - John Dunlavy 
 LP - Adam Carroll

CLINTONVILLE: Griffin Wiley was 2 for 4 w/HR, John Dunlavy was 2 for 4 w/2B.

GRESHAM: Cody Carroll was 2 for 3 w/2-2B.

 

NEOPIT 11 
MARION 3

WP - Alex Peters
  LP - Ryan Mortenson

NEOPIT: Dustin Peters was 4 for 5 w/2B & HR; Brandon Frechette, Mequon Corn and Anthony Leeman all had a HR.

MARION: Jeff Miller was 2 for 5.

 



Northern Division

Divisional Playoffs

NORTH DIVISION

North -

    Birnamwood 5  Elderon 2

    Hatley 5  Mattoon 4

 

HATLEY 5  MATTOON 4

Jason Reick doubled home the tying runs in the bottom of the ninth and Jeremy Schmidt followed with a game winning single to drive in Reick as the Braves nipped the Loons.

WP - Pete Volpe 
 LP - Jared Tomany

HATLEY: Jason Reick had 2 hits w/2B; Tim Zblewski had 2 hits; Jay Heal and Jeremy Schmidt each had 1 hit.

MATTOON: Zach Phyle had 2 hits.

 

BIRNAMWOOD 5  ELDERON 2

WP - Brandon Brehmer
LP - Rick Boda

BIRNAMWOOD: Jeremy Praslowicz had a 3-run HR.

ELDERON: Shawn Kerstner had a 2B.

 

 

 

 

South Central Division

Divisional Playoffs

South Central Division
South-Central -

Plover 11  Wey-Mont 0

Waupaca 6  Scandinavia 5
 (11 Inn.)


Wey-Mont 0 @ Plover 11

WP: Jason Jones CG, 3 H, 14 K

LP: Jordan Baitinger 12 K

Wey-Mont: Kyle Bosquez 2x4

Plover: Shane Standifer 2x4, 2 R, HR

Plover: Tyler Benzinger 3x6

Plover: Eric Flowerette 3x4, RBI

 

Scandinavia 5 (7 hits) @ Waupaca 6 (15 hits)   F/11

WP: Braden Kaminske 4 IP

LP: Matt Mehne 10.2 IP, 15 H

Scandy: Andy Garr 3-run HR in 7th tying game 3-3

Scandy: scored 2 runs in 9th to take 5-3 lead

Scandy: Jack Marx RBI single in 9th to take 4-3 lead

Waupaca: Jason Wanty 3x6, 3 RBI, game tying 2-rbi single in 9th

Waupaca: Luke Behm 3x6, walk-off RBI in 11 scoring Jeff Riddle w/ 2 outs

Waupaca: Jeff Riddle 2x6, double in 9th and double in 11th

Waupaca: Rocky Mondello 2 hits

Waupaca: Wes Austin 2 hits

Waupaca: Jeff Riddle 7 IP

 



 

 



 



 

 

    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Week 14 Aug 6-8
Week 13 July 30-Aug1
Week 12 July 23-25
Week 11 July 16-8
Week 10 July 9-1
Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings




 
 

Final 2010
East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

13

0

1.000

0

Neopit

9

4

.692

4

Marion

8

5

.615

5

Clintonville

5

8

.385

8

Shawano

3

10

.231

10

Menominee

0

13

.000

13




STATS

Final 2010
West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

10

3

.769

0

Tigerton

10

3

.769

0

Caroline

7

6

.538

3

Leopolis

7

6

.538

3

Bowler

4

9

.308

6

Tilleda

2

11

.154

8

Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

12

0

1.000

0

Hatley

8

4

.667

4

Birnamwood

5

7

.417

7

Mattoon

5

7

.417

7

Wittenberg

5

7

.417

7

Eland

4

8

.333

8

Aniwa

3

9

.250

9

South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

11

2

.916

0

Waupaca

10

4

.667

1.5

Scandinavia

8

6

.583

3.5

Rosholt

7

7

.583

4.5

Wey-Mont

6

7

.462

5

Manawa

5

9

.385

6.5

Lanark

5

9

.308

6.5

New London

3

11

.154

8.5

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!