Badger Amateur Baseball Association

Baseball League

   Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams
          brought to you by the following Sponsors

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 




Upcoming Games

JULY 16 -

Menominee at Tigerton

Hatley at Birnamwood

Wey-Mont at Manawa
Bowler at Navarino
(exhibition)

 

JULY 18

Clintonville at Bowler

Shawano at Leopolis

Marion at Caroline

Gresham at Little Falls

Waupaca at Lanark

Rosholt at Scandinavia

Plover at New London - WDUX

Eland at Aniwa

Wittenberg at Mattoon

Elderon BYE



East-West Division

Week 10

JULY 11

Tigerton 5 - Little Falls 7

Bowler 13 – Tilleda 14

Leopolis 7 – Caroline 11

Gresham 15 – Marion 1

Neopit at Clintonville, PPD

Shawano 10 – Menominee 9

GRESHAM 15  MARION 1

WP - Adam Carroll
 LP - Ryan Mortenson

Gresham: Chase Quinney had 4 hits w/2-2B; Nate Ejnik had three hits w/2B & HR; Ryan James had three hits w/2B.

Marion: Dave Corn had two hits w/2B; Jeff Miller had two hits.

 

TILLEDA 14 BOWLER 13

Tilleda rallied from a 10-1 fourth inning deficit. Rob Magee's RBI single in the bottom of the ninth plated the winning run.

WP - Nick Brei 
LP - Ron Rusch

Tilleda: Curt Brei was 2 for 5 w/2-HR; Rob Magee was 3 for 5; Doug Brei was 3 for 5; Nick Brei was 2 for 6 w/2B; Brett Schroeder was 2 for 5 w/HR; Stephan Reinke was 2 for 4 w/2B & HR.

Bowler: Pat Provoast was 3 for 5 w/2-HR, 2B & 4 RBI; Andy Pierzchalski was 2 for 4 w/3B; Kregg Boldig had a 2B.

 

LITTLE FALLS 7 
TIGERTON 5

WP - Dusty Reid 
LP - Nick Desrochers

Little Falls: Mark Radies was 2 for 5; Kyle Fischer was 2 for 4 w/2-HR & 5 RBI; Kevin Johnson was 2 for 2; Jenner Gullixon was 2 for 4.

Tigerton: Mike Weatherwax was 2 for 5; Paul Sellner was 2 for 5; Jon Berg was 2 for 4; Brad Breaker was 3 for 5 w/HR; Cory Desrochers was 2 for 4.

 

SHAWANO 10 
MENOMINEE 9 (10 Inn.)

WP - Scott Reiter 
 LP - Jerry Grignon

Shawano: Wade Weisnicht was 4 for 6; Lee Lindner was 3 for 6; PJ Christopherson was 3 for 6; Brett Vigue was 3 for 6; Braden Zueske was 2 for 6 w/HR.

Menominee: Will Corn was 3 for 6 w/HR & 3 RBI; Craig Penass was 3 for 6 w/HR & 3 RBI; Jerry Grignon was 2 for 6 w/2B.

 

CAROLINE 11 
 LEOPOLIS 7

WP - Jake Madson 
 LP - Jesse Blum

Caroline: Jeremy Schoenicke was 3 for 5 w/2-HR; Chuck Brietenfeldt had a 2-run HR.

Leopolis: Tyler Schoen was 3 for 4 w/2-HR; Jason Deruchowski had a HR; Joe Kristof had a HR.

 

NEOPIT AT CLINTONVILLE

The Neopit at Clintonville game was rained out in the fourth inning and will be made up at a later date.

 

 

 

 

Northern Division

Week 10

JULY 11

Aniwa 2 – Elderon 3

Wittenberg 1 – Hatley 13

Eland 1 – Mattoon 7

Birnamwood BYE

MATTOON 7  ELAND 1

WP - Cole Kuenzli 
LP - Joe Buss

Mattoon: Kersey Resch was 4 for 5 w/HR & 2B; Trevor Burns was 2 for 4 w/2B; Jake Laszewski, Jared Tomany and Zack Phyle were all 2 for 4.

Eland: Vaughn Steebs was 2 for 5.

Aniwa  2   Elderon  3 

WP:  Alex Krumins

LP:   Josh Robrecht

Aniwa:  Scott Farmer 2x4 (Double & Home Run)

Elderon:  Randy Printz 2x3

HATLEY 13  WITTENBERG 1

WP - Josh Hahn

  LP - Erik Steigerwald

Hatley: Pete Volpe was 4 for 4; Brian Block and Jason Reick both had three hits wth a 2B; Josh Hahn had two hits with a 2B.

Wittenberg: Three total hits.

 

 

 

 

South Central Division

Week 10

JULY 9

Wey-Mont 2 - New London1

 

JULY 11

Manawa at Scandinavia, PPD

Plover at Waupaca, PPD

Lanark at Rosholt PPD to 7/30

New London 1 @ Wey-Mont 2

WP: Jordan
8 IP, 9 K, 3 H, 0 ER 

S: Eric Hart IP, K, 2 H, ER 

LP: Eric Rasmussen
4 K, 8 H, 2 ER  

Wey-Mont: Jordan Baitinger 2x4, 2B

Wey-Mont: Josh Wallace 1x3, 2B

Wey-Mont: Cole Bauer 1x2

Wey-Mont: Kyle Bosquez RBI

NL: Jim Thorpe 2x4

NL: Andy Thorpe 1x3

NL: Matt Bruette RBI

 

Plover 0 @ Waupaca 0

PPD, bottom 2nd

 

Manawa 0 @ Scandinavia 0

PPD, top 1st, 1 out

 

Lanark @ Rosholt PPD

Make Up Date: July 30

 

 

 



 

 

    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

9

0

1.000

0

Neopit

6

3

.667

3

Clintonville

4

4

.500

5

Marion

4

5

.444

5.5

Shawano

3

6

.333

6

Menominee

0

9

.000

9




STATS

West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

8

1

.889

0

Tigerton

6

3

.667

2

Caroline

5

4

.556

3

Leopolis

4

5

.444

4

Bowler

3

6

.333

5

Tilleda

2

8

.200

6.5

Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

9

0

1.000

0

Hatley

6

3

.667

3.9

Birnamwood

4

4

.500

4.5

Mattoon

3

5

.375

5.5

Wittenberg

3

5

.375

5.5

Aniwa

3

6

.333

6.0

Eland

2

7

.222

7.0

South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

8

1

.888

0

Waupaca

6

3

.667

2

Scandinavia

5

4

.555

3

Wey-Mont

5

5

.500

3.5

Manawa

4

5

.444

4

Rosholt

3

5

.375

4.5

Lanark

3

6

.333

5

New London

2

7

.222

6

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!