MC900213405[1]

    Badger Amateur Baseball Association             

Baseball League

7th Annual
Bert Thiel
Golf Classic

Sign up today!

Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

brought to you by the following Sponsors

       

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 


Upcoming Games

AUGUST 6

Manawa at New London

AUGUST 8

Tigerton at Leopolis

Little Falls at Bowler

Caroline at Tilleda - HOF

Marion at Shawano

Neopit at Gresham

Clintonville at Menominee

Plover at Wey-Mont

Scandy Corn Roast - WDUX

Waupaca vs. Rosholt - Noon

Lanark vs. Scandinavia - 3:00

Hatley at Eland

Mattoon at Elderon

Birnamwood at Wittenberg

Aniwa BYE

AUGUST 15

Divisional Playoffs

AUGUST 22

Divisional Finals

AUGUST 29

B.A.B.A. Semi Finals

North at West

South-Central at East

SEPTEMBER 5

Grand Championship

At North vs. West Winner


SEPTEMBER 25

Bert Thiel Golf Classic

At Clintonville

East-West Division

Week 13

JULY 31 

Clintonville at Bowler

(makeup) Not played  TBD



AUGUST 1

Caroline 1 - Little Falls 8

Tilleda 18 - Leopolis 19

Gresham 15 – Clintonville 4

Bowler 14 – Tigerton 29

Marion 5 – Menominee 3

Neopit 18 – Shawano 0

LEOPOLIS 19 
TILLEDA 18

Tilleda took the lead in the top of the ninth on a Mark Polzin home run but Leopolis rallied in the bottom of the frame with Jason Deruchowski's single driving home the winning run.

WP - Bill Lohrentz 
 LP - Nikk Brei

LEOPOLIS: Tyler Schoen was 4 for 5 w/2B; Justin Reminger was 3 for 5; Brock Hoffman was 3 for 4.

TILLEDA: Dan Dallmann was 3 for 4 w/2B & HR; Mark Polzin was 3 for 6 w/HR.

 

TIGERTON 29 
BOWLER 14

WP - Nick Desrochers 
LP - Kenny Casper

TIGERTON: Dylan Berg was 4 for 6 w/2B & HR; Brad Breaker was 4 for 5; Jon Berg was 4 for 5 w/HR; Cory Desrochers was 2 for 6 w/HR; Ben Schoen was 2 for 4; Neil Hoffman, Mike Weatherwax and Nick Desrochers had a HR.

BOWLER: Pat Provoast was 4 for 4 w/2-2B; Paul Murphy was 3 for 4 w/2B; Kurt Boldig was 3 for 4; Ken Casper was 2 for 5 w/HR & 4 RBI.

 

GRESHAM 15 
CLINTONVILLE 4

WP - Adam Carroll 
 LP - James Wachter

GRESHAM: Joe Ejnik was 2 for 6 w/HR; Cody Carroll was 5 for 6 w/2-HR, a 2B & 5 RBI; Jordan Stichman was 3 for 5; Ryan James had a 2-run HR.

CLINTONVILLE: John Dunlavy was 2 for 4 w/2B; Jared Westphal was 2 for 5 w/HR; Griffin Wiley was 2 for 4.

 

MARION 5 
MENOMINEE 3 (12 Inn)

WP - Ryan Mortenson
  LP - Darrel Wilber

MARION: Jeff Miller was 3 for 5 w/2B; Dave Corn was 3 for 5 w/2B; Jake Westphal was 3 for 5 w/2B; Dave Jueds was 2 for 5 w/HR.

MENOMINEE: Melvin Chevalier was 3 for 6; Will Corn was 2 for 6 w/2B & HR; Karl Peters was 2 for 5.

 

LITTLE FALLS 8 
CAROLINE 1

WP - Dusty Reid 
LP - Travis Verg

LITTLE FALLS: Ryan Gullixon was 2 for 4 w/2B; Kyle Fischer was 3 for 4 w/2-HR; Tim Heise was 2 for 4.

CAROLINE: Jeremy Schoenicke was 3 for 4.

 

NEOPIT 18 
SHAWANO 0

WP - Anthony Leeman 
LP - Devin Brusewitz

NEOPIT: Saswean Waukechon was 5 for 6 w/2B; Anthony Leeman was 4 for 6 w/2B; Mike Waupoose was 3 for 6 w/2-2B; Alex Peters was 3 for 3; Dustin Peters was 2 for 4; Kevin Penass had a HR.

SHAWANO: 4 Total Hits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division

Week 13

JULY 31 

Wittenberg 2 - Mattoon 3

(makeup)



AUGUST 1

Eland 11 – Birnamwood 18

Aniwa 1 - Mattoon 10

Elderon 17 – Wittenberg 3

Hatley BYE

MATTOON 10 
   ANIWA 1

WP - Nick Tatro 
 LP - Jared Szews

MATTOON: Jared Tomany was 4 for 5 w/2B & HR; Zack Phyle was 2 for 4 w/2B; Braydin Resch had a 2B.

ANIWA: 4 Total Hits

 

BIRNAMWOOD 18
  ELAND 11

WP - Eric Resch 
LP - Vaughn Steebs

BIRNAMWOOD: Tim Rew had 3 hits w/2-2B; Brandon Resch had 3 hits w/2B; Adam Karcz had 2 hits w/HR; Corey Krull had 2 hits w/2B.

ELAND: Kevin Murdock had 4 hits; Baker Hanson had 3 hits; Sam Steebs had 2 hits.

 

MATTOON 3
  WITTENBERG 2 (Make-Up)

Jared Tomany's three-run homer in the seventh lifted the Loons to victory over the Pilots.

WP - Jared Tomany 
 LP - Erik Steigerwald

MATTOON: Jake Laszewski was 3 for 4; Rich Resch was 2 for 3; Jared Tomany had a 3-run HR.

WITTNBERG: Erik Stiegerwald was 2 for 4; Paul Kristof had a 2B.

 

ELDERON 17 
WITTENBERG 3

WP - Rick Boda
  LP - Paul Kristof

ELDERON: Randy Printz was 3 for 3 w/2B; Justin Meronk was 3 for 4; Matt Meronk had 2 hits w/2B; Robby Wyman had two hits w/2B.

WITTENBERG: Erik Steigerwald had two hits; Bryan Vindhurst had two hits w/2B.

 

 

 

 

 

South Central Division

Week 13

JULY 30  7:30 p.m

Lanark 4 - New London 1

(makeup)

 

 

AUGUST 1

Rosholt 4 - Wey-Mont 2

Manawa 1 – Plover 2

Scandinavia 16 – Waupaca 4

AUGUST 4

Plover @ Waupaca
Makeup @ 7:30

Lanark 4 @
 New London 1

WP: Justin Christensen CG, 11 H, ER, 0 K

LP: Eric Rasmussen 8 IP, ER, K

Lanark: Jeremy Christensen 4x5, R

Lanark: Jayme Lietzke 2x4

Lanark: Eric Gendusa RBI 2 B, R

New London: Andy Brooker 3x5, 2B

New London: Jim Thorpe 3x4, RBI

New London: Gary Herzfeldt 2x4

New London: Joe Sambs 3x4

 

Manawa 1 @
 Plover 2

WP: Jason Jones  6 IP, 0 ER
LP: Jeremy Dunnihoo 8 IP, 2 ER

S: Tyler Benzinger

Plover: Jason Pezewski 2x4, RBI

Plover: Matt Simonson 1x4, RBI

Manawa: Jason Steinbach 1x2, 2 BB

Manawa: BJ Blocke 1x3, R, 2 SB

Game ended when BJ Blocke singled to left, Casey Reierson out in pickle between third and home

 

Waupaca 4 @
 Scandinavia 16   F/8

WP: Matt Mehne CG

LP: Zac Peterson 1.2 IP

Andy Garr 4 hits, HR

Jason Berrens 3 hits, HR

RJ Rosenthal 3 hits, HR

 

 

Rosholt 4 @ Wey-Mont 2

WP: Aaron Dobbe 7 IP, 11 H, 2 ER, K

LP: Jordan Baitinger 7 IP, 7 H, 4 ER

S: Jason Zinda 2 IP, H

Rosholt: Jason Zinda 3x4

Rosholt: Dave Rogers 2x3, BB

Wey-Mont: Robbie Struck 2x3, 2B

Wey-Mont: Curtis Leider 3x4, RBI

 

 



 

 

    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Week 12 July 23-25
Week 11 July 16-8
Week 10 July 9-1
Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

12

0

1.000

0

Neopit

9

3

.750

3

Marion

7

5

.583

5

Clintonville

4

7

.364

7.5

Shawano

3

9

.250

9

Menominee

0

12

.000

12




STATS

West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

9

3

.750

0

Tigerton

9

3

.750

0

Leopolis

7

5

.583

2

Caroline

6

6

.500

3

Bowler

3

8

.273

5.5

Tilleda

2

10

.167

7

Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

11

0

1.000

0

Hatley

8

3

.727

3

Mattoon

5

6

.455

6

Birnamwood

5

6

.455

6

Wittenberg

4

7

.364

7

Eland

3

8

.273

8

Aniwa

3

9

.250

8.5

South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

10

1

.909

0

Waupaca

8

3

.727

2

Scandinavia

6

5

.545

4.5

Rosholt

6

5

.545

4.5

Wey-Mont

6

6

.500

5

Manawa

5

7

.417

5.5

Lanark

3

9

.250

7.5

New London

2

10

.166

8.5

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!