MC900213405[1]

    Badger Amateur Baseball Association             

Baseball League

7th Annual
Bert Thiel
Golf Classic

Sign up today!

Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

brought to you by the following Sponsors

       

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 


Upcoming Games


AUGUST 22

Divisional Finals
higher seed host games…

AUGUST 29

B.A.B.A. Semi Finals

North at West

South-Central at East

SEPTEMBER 5

Grand Championship

At North vs. West Winner


SEPTEMBER 25

Bert Thiel Golf Classic

At Clintonville

East-West Division

August 8 Results

 

TIGERTON 27  LEOPOLIS 2

WP - Nick Desrochers  LP - Austin Paiser

TIGERTON: Jon Berg was 2 for 7 w/2B & HR; Mike Weatherwax was 2 for 6 w/2B & HR; Dylan Berg was 2 for 5 w/2B; Tom Berg was 2 for 2 w/Grand Slam HR (His 4th Grand Slam of the season.)

LEOPOLIS: John Twaroski was 2 for 4; Ryan Weatherwax was 2 for 3.

 

MARION 13  SHAWANO 8

WP - Mark Miller  LP - Dallas Gast

MARION: Jeff Miller was 3 for 4 w/4 RBI; Jake Westphal was 2 for 4 w/4 RBI; Eric Kroening was 2 for 6; Ricky Nettles was 2 for 5.

SHAWANO: Braden Zueske was 4 for 5; Lee Lindner was 2 for 4 w/HR; Riley Acra was 2 for 5; PJ Christopherson was 2 for 5 w/HR; JJ Slewinski was 2 for 4; Landnon Lindner was 2 for 5; Cody Vigue was 2 for 4.

 

LITTLE FALLS 8  BOWLER 5

WP - Ryan Gullixon  LP - Tom Lehman

LITTLE FALLS (10 hits): Mark Radies was 2 for 5; Tim Heise was 2 for 3; Rod Gullixon was 2 for 5; Dusty Reid had a Grand Slam HR; Kyle Fischer had a HR.

BOWLER (6 hits): Pat Provoast was 4 for 5 w/3 RBI.

 

GRESHAM 8  NEOPIT 6

WP - Jordan Stichman  LP - Alex Peters

GRESHAM: Nate Ejnik was 2 for 3 w/2 HR; Aric Quinney and Chase Quinney each had a HR.

NEOPIT: Dustin Peters was 3 for 5 w/HR & 2-2B; Brandon Frechette was 2 for 5.

 

CLINTONVILLE 17  MENOMINEE 1

WP - John Dunlavy  LP - Will Corn 

CLINTONVILLE: John Dunlavy was 5 for 6 w/2B, HR, 5 Runs Scored & 3 RBI; John Fietsch was 3 for 4 w/HR & 4 RBI; Jared Westphal was 4 for 6 w/HR and 2 RBI.

MENOMINEE: Will Corn was 2 for 4; Karl Peters has the lone RBI.

 

CAROLINE 15  TILLEDA 6

WP - Travis Verg  LP - Curt Brei

CAROLINE: Chris Betow was 4 for 5 w/2B; Jeremy Schoenicke was 3 for 5 w/3B & HR; Travis Verg was 4 for 5 w/2B; Brandon Clark was 3 for 6 w/2-2B; Mark Maas was 2 for 6 w/2B; Cody Verg was 2 for 5; Ryan Brietenfeldt had a HR.

TILLEDA:Steve Reinke was 3 for 5; Stephan Reinke was 2 for 5; Rob Magee had a 2B.

Divisional Playoffs

EAST
# 4Clintonville @ #1Gresham
#3 Marion @ #2 Neopit


WEST
#4 Leopolis @ #1 Little Falls
#3 Caroline @ #2 Tigerton

 

 



Northern Division

Divisional Playoffs

PLAYOFFS BEGIN
NORTH -

Aug 13 7:30pm
Wittenberg @
     Birnamwood for #4 seed.
 
#4 Birnamwood/Wittenberg winner at #1 Elderon,


#3 Mattoon at #2 Hatley

Elderon 21 Mattoon 2
wp-Shawn Kerstner
lp-Cole Kuenzli
Matt Meronk 3-6, 2 HR
Troy Leiskau 2-4, HR, 2B
2 hits each for Ron Knitter, Justin Meronk, Brandon Groshek, Rob Wyman
starting pitcher Rick Boda recorded his 100th strikeout of the season

Mattoon...
Braydin Resch 3-5
Kersey Resch 2-4, HR



NORTHERN DIVISION

FINAL STATS

 

TOP BATTING AVERAGES:

 

Player, Team                                          BA

Jake Laszewski, Mattoon.................... .472

Justin Meronk, Elderon...................... .438

Troy Leiskau, Elderon......................... 421

Kersey Resch, Mattoon...................... .417

Jay Zeinert, Wittenberg....................... 405

Randy Printz, Elderon........................ .391

Brad Block, Hatley............................... .386

Robby Wyman, Elderon..................... .381

Erik Steigerwald, Wittenberg.............. .378

Joe Buss, Eland.................................. .378

Stacey Groshek, Elderon................... .375

Brian Rew, Birnamwood..................... .372

Braydin Resch, Mattoon..................... .347

Jamie Deruchowski, Wittenberg........ .341

Zach Phyle, Mattoon........................... .341

Tim Rew, Birnamwood........................ .340

Brandon Groshek, Elderon............... .333

Mitch Zblewski, Hatley........................ .333

Adam Clemens, Eland........................ .333

Shane Larson, Eland........................... 333

Neil Szutkowski, Hatley....................... .325

Matt Meronk, Elderon......................... .319

Ronnie Knitter, Elderon...................... .306

Jeremy Praslowicz, Birnamwood....... .304

Jared Szews, Aniwa............................ .300

Pete Volpe, Hatley............................... .295

Phil Seis, Mattoon............................... .294

Jay Heal, Hatley................................... .294

Brad Chrudimsky, Aniwa.................... .293

Paul Kristof, Wittenberg...................... .256

Corey Krull, Birnamwood................... .255

Brandon Resch, Birnamwood........... .250

 

 

 

HOME RUN LEADERS:

 

Player, Team                              HR

Justin Meronk, Elderon                5

Jared Tomany, Mattoon               4

Troy Leiskau, Elderon                  4

Matt Meronk, Elderon                  3

Jamie Deruchowski, Wittenberg 3

Adam Karcz, Birnamwood           3

Zach Phyle, Mattoon                   2

Randy Printz, Elderon                 2

Kersey Resch, Mattoon               2

Robby Wyman, Eldero                2

Brandon Groshek, Elderon         2

Erik Steigerwald, Wittenberg      2

Mitch Zblewski, Hatley                2

Jared Szews, Aniwa                    2

Bryan Vinhurst, Wittenberg         2

 

15 Players with 1 home run

 

 

 

PITCHING LEADERS:

 

Player, Team           IP       W     L

Josh Hahn, Hatley   84.2      7     3

Rick Boda, Elderon,
                (107 K’s)  80.0      7      0

Erik Steigerwald, Wittenberg
                                68.2     4      3

Kevin Lex, Birnamwood
                                46.0      3      3

Vaughn Steebs, Eland 
                                37.2      2      3

Nic Tatro, Mattoon   34.0       2      1

Jared Tomany, Mattoon 
                               21.0        2     1

Alex Krumins, Elderon 13.0        2     0

Scott Farmer, Aniwa     10.0       2     0

Shawn Kerstner, Elderon  6.0    2     0

Joe Buss, Eland             54.1  1     4

Corey Krull, Birnamwood 38.2   1     3

Scott Greening, Aniwa    32.0   1      0

Shawn Vinhurst, Wittenberg
                                     25.1     1      3

Pete Volpe, Hatley           18.0   1     1

Marvin Meronk, Elderon     6.0     1     0

Eric Resch, Birnamwood    5.2     1     0

Adam Clemens, Eland       5.0     1     0




 

 

 

 

South Central Division

Divisional Playoffs

PLAYOFFS BEGIN
SOUTH-CENTRAL -
#4 Wey-Mont at #1 Plover,

#3 Scandinavia at #2 Waupaca

Wey-Mont beats Plover 15-4
in a make up game Tuesday night.  Kyle Bosquez and Zach Alix get 5 hits each. 
Wey-Mont (7-7) is the #4 seed as Rosholt (7-7) forfeits the play-in game due to Alan Zinda passing away.

Manawa 0 @ New London 2

WP: Andy Brooker CG, 4 H, 5 K

LP: Jeremy Dunnhioo 5.2 IP, 2 H, ER, 4 K, 6 BB

Manawa: BJ Blocke 2x3, 2B

Manawa: Adam Quinn 1x4, 2B

Manawa: Adam Grosskopf 2.1 IP, 3 H, 2 K

New London: Andy Brooker 1x4, 2 RBI

New London: Kyle Prey 1x2, BB

New London: Matt Bruette 1x2, 2 BB

 

Corn Roast: noon game

Waupaca 8 vs Rosholt 1

WP: Jeff Riddle 6 IP, ER, 3 K

LP: Matt Dobbe

Waupaca: Jeff Riddle 3x4, R, 2B, RBI

Waupaca: Luke Behm 2x4, HR

Waupaca: Rocky Mondello 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI

Rosholt: Shane Higgins 1x3

 

Corn Roast: 3pm game

Lanark 8 @ Scandinavia 3

WP: Chris Dunn 8 IP

LP: RJ Rosenthal

Lanark: Bill Oswald 4x5

Scandinavia: Willie Rosenthal 2 doubles

 

 



 

 



 



 

 

    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Week 14 Aug 6-8
Week 13 July 30-Aug1
Week 12 July 23-25
Week 11 July 16-8
Week 10 July 9-1
Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

Final 2010
East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

13

0

1.000

0

Neopit

9

4

.692

4

Marion

8

5

.615

5

Clintonville

5

8

.385

8

Shawano

3

10

.231

10

Menominee

0

13

.000

13




STATS

Final 2010
West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

10

3

.769

0

Tigerton

10

3

.769

0

Caroline

7

6

.538

3

Leopolis

7

6

.538

3

Bowler

4

9

.308

6

Tilleda

2

11

.154

8

Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

12

0

1.000

0

Hatley

8

4

.667

4

Birnamwood

5

7

.417

7

Mattoon

5

7

.417

7

Wittenberg

5

7

.417

7

Eland

4

8

.333

8

Aniwa

3

9

.250

9

South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

11

2

.916

0

Waupaca

10

4

.667

1.5

Scandinavia

8

6

.583

3.5

Rosholt

7

7

.583

4.5

Wey-Mont

6

7

.462

5

Manawa

5

9

.385

6.5

Lanark

5

9

.308

6.5

New London

3

11

.154

8.5

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!