Badger Amateur Baseball Association

Baseball League

   Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 




Upcoming Games

JULY 9

Wey-Mont at New London

 

JULY 11

Tigerton at Little Falls

Bowler at Tilleda

Leopolis at Caroline

Gresham at Marion

Neopit at Clintonville

Shawano at Menominee

Manawa at Scandinavia

Plover at Waupaca

Lanark at Rosholt

Aniwa at Elderon

Wittenberg at Hatley

Eland at Mattoon

Birnamwood BYE

 

JULY 16 -

Menominee at Tigerton

Hatley at Birnamwood

Wey-Mont at Manawa

 

JULY 18

Clintonville at Bowler

Shawano at Leopolis

Marion at Caroline

Gresham at Little Falls

Waupaca at Lanark

Rosholt at Scandinavia

Plover at New London - WDUX

Eland at Aniwa

Wittenberg at Mattoon

Elderon BYE



East-West Division

Week 9

JULY 1

TIGERTON 12 

 CAROLINE 5

WP- Nick Desrochers 

LP - Brian Gerl

Tigerton: Jason Breaker was 3 for 4; Mike Weatherwax was 2 for 5 w/2B & HR; Jon Berg was 3 for 4 w/2B & HR; Nick Desrochers was 2 for 5 w/HR; Paul Sellner had a HR; Dylan Berg had a HR.

Caroline: Cody Reimer was 3 for 5 w/HR; Jeremy Schoenicke was 2 for 5.

 

JULY 4

NEOPIT 12 

 TILLEDA 11

Neopit rallied from an 11-6 deficit in the ninth inning to post the victory. The winners scored six runs in the ninth with one out and Dave Waupoose tied the game with his first hit of the season. Neopit also turned a triple play in the seventh when the White Sox were threatening with the bases loaded.

WP - Mequon Corn 

 LP - Nick Brei

Neopit: Dustin Peters was 2 for 5 w/HR; Brandon Frechette was 2 for 5 w/2B; Roger Corn was 2 for 3 w/2B; Chad Wilber was 2 for 4; Mequon Corn had a 2B.

Tilleda: Nick Brei was 3 for 5 w/2B; Rob Magee was 2 for 6; Brett Schroeder was 2 for 3 w/HR; Stephen Reinke was 2 for 4; Doug Brei had a 2B.



No other games scheduled

 

 

Northern Division

Week 9

JULY 3

Elderon 5 – Eland 3

 

JULY 4

HATLEY 6 

 ANIWA 3

WP - Josh Hahn 

 LP - Adam Janikowski

Hatley: Neil Szutkowski was 5 for 5; Mitch Zblewski was 2 for 4 w/HR; Jeremy Schmidt was 2 for 5 w/2B; Dustin Zblewski had a HR; Pete Volpe had a 2B.

Aniwa: Jared Szews was 2 for 4 w/2B; Brian Hoppe was 2 for 4 w/2B; Matt Szews had a 2B.

 

MATTOON 18 

 BIRNAMWOOD 4

WP - Jared Tomany 

 LP - Kevin Lex

Mattoon: Phil Seis was 4 for 5 w/HR; Jared Tomany was 4 for 6 w/2-HR & 2B; Zack Phyle was 4 for 6 w/HR & 2-2B; Kersey Resch was 3 for 5 w/HR; Shawn Korbisch was 3 for 5 w/HR & 2B.

Birnamwood: Adam Karcz was 2 for 4 w/2-HR; Jeremy Praslowicz was 2 for 4.

 

Wittenberg BYE

 

 

South Central Division

Week 9

JULY 2

Manawa 10  Plover 3

Rosholt 10  Wey-Mont 2

 

New London @ Rosholt has not been made up yet

 

JULY 4

New London 1 @ Lanark 6

WP: Chris Dunn CG, 6 H, 7 K, 4 BB

LP: Eric Rasmussen 8 IP, 10 H, 3 K, BB

Lanark: Bill Oswald 2x4, 3 RBI

Lanark: Eric Gendusa 3x4, 3 2B

Lanark: Taylor Wanty 2x3

NL: Jim Thorpe 2x4

 

Scandinavia 3 @ Waupaca 4

WP: Jeff Riddle 8+ IP, 6 H, 3 ER

LP: Matt Mehne 8 IP, 8 H, 4 ER

S: Zac Peterson

Scandy: Jason Berrens 2-run HR

Scandy: Andy Garr 2 hits, solo HR

Waupaca: Braden Kaminske 2 hits - scored winning run in 8th inning on Wes Austin's 2 out hit

 

 

 



 

 

    2010 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


      Weekly Summary    .

Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

8

0

1.000

0

Neopit

6

3

.667

2.5

Marion

4

4

.500

4

Clintonville

4

4

.500

4

Shawano

2

6

.250

6

Menominee

0

8

.000

8




STATS

West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

7

1

.875

0

Tigerton

6

2

.750

1

Caroline

4

4

.500

3

Leopolis

4

4

.500

3

Bowler

3

5

.375

4

Tilleda

1

8

.111

6.5

Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

8

0

1.000

0

Birnamwood

4

3

.571

3.5

Hatley

4

3

.571

3.4

Wittenberg

3

4

.429

4.5

Aniwa

3

4

.429

4.5

Eland

2

6

.250

6.0

Mattoon

1

5

.167

6.0

South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

8

1

.888

0

Waupaca

6

3

.667

2

Scandinavia

5

4

.555

3

Wey-Mont

4

5

.444

4

Manawa

4

5

.444

4

Rosholt

3

5

.375

4.5

Lanark

3

6

.333

5

New London

2

6

.250

5.5

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!