MC900213405[1]

    Badger Amateur Baseball Association             

Baseball League

Annual
Bert Thiel
Golf Classic

Sept 17, 2011

Your Link to the Wisconsin “BABA” Teams

brought to you by the following Sponsors

       

 

 

 

Quick Links

 

Home

 

Team Pages

 

Schedules

 

Standings

 

Player Stats

 

Player Profiles

BABA History

 

League Contacts

 

WIAB Leagues

 


Upcoming 2011 Events

MAY 8 -

Waupaca at WeyMont

Plover at Scandinavia

Manawa at Rosholt

Lanark at New London

Aniwa at Wittenberg

Eland at Birnamwood

Elderon at Hatley

Mattoon – BYE

MAY 15 -

Caroline at Bowler

Clintonville at Gresham

Tigerton at Little Falls

Menominee at Neopit

Tilleda at Leopolis

Marion at Shawano

Eland at Elderon

Hatley at Aniwa

Wittenberg at Mattoon

Rosholt at New London

Manawa at Lanark

WeyMont at Scandinavia

Waupaca at Plover

Birnamwood BYE

June 25- Saturday-Active BABA Homerun contest followed by East vs. West old timers game at W.A. OLEN field in Clintonville. This game was moved to a
Saturday for time issues.

August 7-Sunday- BABA Archives at Tilleda's HOF game. Archive items are pushing into the thousands. Game is Tigerton at Tilleda.

September 4-Sunday- Grand Championship game. WDUX will broadcast the game again in 2011. A BABA fund for Saint Jude's Children's Hospital will be established in the same manner that the Mac fund is that the Milwaukee Brewers use.

September 17-Saturday- BABA fundraiser the 9th annual Bert Thiel Golf Outing at the Riverside Golf Course in Clintonville.

East-West
 Division

Week 1

May 8
No League Games scheduled


MAY 15

Caroline at Bowler

Clintonville at Gresham

Tigerton at Little Falls

Menominee at Neopit

Tilleda at Leopolis

Marion at Shawano

Northern
 Division

Week 1

May 8

Aniwa 1 at Wittenberg 5

Eland 3 at Birnamwood 14

Elderon 10 at Hatley 1

Mattoon – BYE

Wittenberg 5  Aniwa 1
    WP - Eric Steigerwald -11 K's 
    LP - Josh Robrecht
Wittenberg:
Shawn Vindhurst 3 hits;
Jamie Deruchowski 2 hits w/2B
Aniwa: Scott Farmer 2-2B

Birnamwood 14  Eland 3
    WP - James Bembenek
    LP - Vaughn Steebs Birnamwood:
Brian Rew 3 hits w/2-2B;
Cory Krull 2 hits w/2B; Brian Sippl 2 hits w/2B;
Jason Reick 2B
 Eland:
Adam Clements 2 hits;
 Devin Szutkowski 2 hits;
Baker Hanson 2 hits.

Elderon 10  Hatley 1
   
WP - Rick Boda 
   LP - Josh Hahn
Elderon:
Marv Meronk 2 hits;
Justin Meronk 2B
 Hatley: 2 total hits

South Central
 Division


Week 1

May 8

Waupaca 6 at WeyMont 3

Plover 4 at Scandinavia  5

Manawa  4 at Rosholt 0

Lanark 0 at New London4


Lanark 0 @ New London 4

WP: Eric Rasmussen
    LP: Mike Sentkowski

Lanark: Steve Dake 1x1

Lanark: Clay Wanty 1x3

Lanark: Todd Suhs 3 IP, ER, 3 H, 3 K

NL: Eric Rasmussen CG, 7 H, 7 K, 0 BB

NL: Eric Rasmussen 2x3, 2 RBI

NL: Kyle Prey 1x3, 2B, R

NL: Ross Visocky 1x3, 2B, RBI

NL: Nate Krake 2x3, R

 

Manawa 4 @ Rosholt 0

WP: Adam Grosskopf 
  LP: Aaron Dobbe

Manawa: Adam Grosskopf CG, 6 H, 14 K, 4 BB

Manawa: Casey Reierson 2x4, 3 RBI

Manawa: Aaron Quinn 3x5

Manawa: Jason Steinbach 2x5, 2B, R

Manawa: David Passehl 2x5, R

Rosholt: Aaron Dobbe CG, 14 H, 3 ER, 12 K, 2 BB

Rosholt: Matt Zdroik 2x4, 2B

Rosholt: Justin Bembenek 1x1


Plover 4 @ Scandinavia 5

WP: RJ Rosenthal – CG 
   LP: Jason Jones

Plover: Shane Standifer 4x4, 3 2B

Scandy: Willie Rosenthal 2 hits, 2B

Scandy: Jesse Dickert 2 hits

Scandy: Jason Berrens 2 hits

Scandy: RJ Rosenthal 2 hits

 

Waupaca 6 @ WeyMont 3

WP:  David Yeska 7 H, 5 K 
   LP: Eric Hart 7 IP, 5 H, 8 K

Wau: Josh Peterson 2x4

Wau: Eric Brehmer 2x4

WeyMont: Jordan Baitinger 2x3

WeyMont: Eric Hart 3x4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    2011 Schedules  …..

East-West  Division Schedule

North Division Schedule

South Central Schedule

Leagues at WIAB Site


   2011  Summary    .

Week 1  May 8


   2010  Summary    .

Championship Game
Semi Finals
Division Finals
Divisional Playoffs
Week 14 Aug 6-8
Week 13 July 30-Aug1
Week 12 July 23-25
Week 11 July 16-8
Week 10 July 9-1
Week 9 July 1-4
Week 8 June 25-27
Week 7 June 18-20
Week 6 June 11-13
Week 5 June 4,5,6
Week 4  May 30
Week 3  May 23
Week 2  May 16
Week 1  May 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Weekly Standings

 


 
 

2011
East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

0

0

.000

0

Neopit

0

0

.000

0

Marion

0

0

.000

0

Clintonville

0

0

.000

0

Shawano

0

0

.000

0

Menominee

0

0

.000

0




STATS

2011
West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

0

0

.000

0

Tigerton

0

0

.000

0

Caroline

0

0

.000

0

Leopolis

0

0

.000

0

Bowler

0

0

.000

0

Tilleda

0

0

.000

0

2011
Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

1

0

1.000

0

Wittenberg

1

0

1.000

0

Birnamwood

1

0

1.000

0

Mattoon

0

0

.000

0

Hatley

0

1

.000

1

Eland

0

1

.000

1

Aniwa

0

1

.000

1

2011
South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

New London

1

0

1.000

0

Waupaca

1

0

1.000

0

Scandinavia

1

0

1.000

0

Manawa

1

0

1.000

0

Wey-Mont

0

1

.000

1

Rosholt

0

1

.000

1

Lanark

0

1

.000

1

Plover

0

1

.000

1

Complete E-W Standings

Complete E-W Standings

Northern  Standings

South Central Standings

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

batLead.gif

East Batting Averages

East Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

West Batting Averages

West Home Run Leaders

RBIs Leaders

North Batting Averages

X

x

SouthCentral Batting Averages

X

X

 

 

 

 

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

pitchLead

East ERA Stats

Wins

West ERA Stats

Wins

North Pitchers

x

South Central Pitchers

x




Player Profiles:

East Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

West Division
Player Profiles

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Division
Player Profiles

 



 

 



South Central Division
Player Profiles

 

 

Final 2010
East Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Gresham

13

0

1.000

0

Neopit

9

4

.692

4

Marion

8

5

.615

5

Clintonville

5

8

.385

8

Shawano

3

10

.231

10

Menominee

0

13

.000

13




STATS

Final 2010
West Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Little Falls

10

3

.769

0

Tigerton

10

3

.769

0

Caroline

7

6

.538

3

Leopolis

7

6

.538

3

Bowler

4

9

.308

6

Tilleda

2

11

.154

8

Final 2010
Northern Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Elderon

12

0

1.000

0

Hatley

8

4

.667

4

Birnamwood

5

7

.417

7

Mattoon

5

7

.417

7

Wittenberg

5

7

.417

7

Eland

4

8

.333

8

Aniwa

3

9

.250

9

Final 2010
South Central Division

Leaders

W

L

PCT

GB

Plover

11

3

.786

0

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Waupaca

10

4

.714

1

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Scandinavia

8

6

.571

3

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Rosholt

7

7

.500

4

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Wey-Mont

7

7

.400

4

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Manawa

5

9

.357

6

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

Lanark

5

9

.357

6

http://bababaseball.com/clear.gif

New London

4

11

.286

7



STATS

 

 

                                                              © Copyright 2010 - Badger Amateur Baseball Association                                           Web Hosting by Yahoo!