OPENING WEEKEND!
Week 1 BABA South Central
New London 9 @ Plover 5
WP: Eric Rasmussen LP: Nick
Malanory
NL: Nate Krake 3x5, 2 R
NL: Eric Rasmussen 1x2, RBI
NL: Mitch Ruesch (starting pitcher) 4.1
IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 2 K
Plover: Bill Held 2x3, 2B, 2 R
Plover: Brian Brom 1x2, R
Plover: John Jasenovsky 0x4, 2 BB
Plover: Paul Hass 1x3, R
Scandy 9 @ Manawa 3
WP: Zach Gaurke LP: Jason
Steinbach S: RJ Rosenthal
Scandy: Will Rosenthal 3x4, 2B, 3 RBI
Scandy: Hans Hartleben 1x4, 3 RBI
Manawa: Jason Steinbach 2x3, 2B
Rosholt 5 @ WeyMont 2
WP: ? LP: ?
starting pitcher Mitch Beilfuss threw 7
inning no hitter.
Weymont had a few errors and Rosholt capitalized on them.
Went into 9th in tied at 2-2. Rosholt scored 3 in the ninth to win.
Rosholt: 4 hits
Rosholt: Ryan Richter 0x1, 3 BB, 3 R, 3
SB
Rosholt: Shane Higgins 1x4, 2B, 2 RBI
Lanark 2 @ Waupaca 13
WP: David Yeska LP: ?
Lanark: Calvin Krusik 1x4, HR
Lanark: Jake Carriveau 2x4, RBI
Wau: Wes Austin 3x5, 2 2B
Wau: Luke Behm 3x5
Wau: Tyler Goggins 2x4, HR, 2B
East – West Division
gets underway next weekend
B.A.B.A. NORTHERN DIVISION
MAY 5
RESULTS -
HATLEY 9 MATTOON 3
WP - Josh Hahn LP - Cody Just
HATLEY: Brad Block was 2 for 5 w/HR; Mitch Zblewski was 2
for 5 w/HR;
Neil Szutkowski was 2 for 6 w/2B; Jeremy Schmidt was 2 for 5;
Adam Janikowski was 2 for 2.
MATTOON: Jake Laszewski had a HR.
ANIWA 13 WITTENBERG 4
WP - Denton Mortenson LP - Jordan Haag
ANIWA: Luke Nowinsky was 3 for 4 w/2B;
Denton Mortenson was 2 for 4 w/2B; Jeff Falk was 2 for 4;
Bryce Meverden was 2 for 5; Justin Schroepfer was 2 for 5.
WITTENBERG: Eric Steigerwald was 2 for 4;
Jothan Olson was 1 for 3; Justin Stewart was 1 for 3.
ELDERON 4 BIRNAMWOOD 2
Randy Printz two-out, two run single plated the go ahead
runs in the top of the 10th as the WhiskeyJacks edged the Kings.
WP - Matt Meronk in relief of Rick Boda
LP - Cory Krull in relief of Eric Resch S - Shawn Kerstner
ELDERON: Randy Printz was 2 for 4; Shawn Kerstner was 2
for 4 w/2B.
BIRNAMWOOD: Tim Rew, Adam Karcz and Brandon Resch were all
1 for 3.
Eland drew the bye.
MAY 10 GAMES -
WeyMont at New London
MAY 12 GAMES -
Bowler at Caroline
Clintonville at Gresham
Tigerton at Little Falls
Menominee at Neopit
Leopolis at Tilleda
Marion at Shawano
Eland at Wittenberg
Birnamwood at Mattoon
Aniwa at Elderon
Manawa at Rosholt
Lanark at Plover
Waupaca at Scandinavia
Hatley BYE
|